Sullivan County  »  21 Rock Ridge Dr

21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 108-3-1.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

Sale date 04/06/2022
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,809

Lot & Building Information for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

Building sqft 3,552
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

• • Improvements for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701?

21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,700, the tax amount paid for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,809.

When was 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 04/06/2022 for $375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2022 $375,000
07/27/1998 $42,089
12/29/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/06/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Deed
07/27/1998 - D
08/12/1998 - R
Deed
12/29/1995 - D
01/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,809
Market value $206,158
Assessed value $83,700

Assessment History for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $186,000 $83,700 33.5616 $2,809 -7.16%
2024 $167,400 $83,700 36.15 $3,026 -18.60%
2023 $135,000 $83,700 44.41 $3,717 -14.84%
2022 $116,250 $83,700 52.15 $4,365 -3.66%
2021 $112,349 $83,700 54.13 $4,531 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 21 Rock Ridge Drive, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Cottage St, Monticello 1,428 02/12/2021 $108,000
74 Pleasant St, Monticello 10,179 05/12/2025 $1,100,000
44 Cottage St, Monticello 2,502 10/15/2018 $27,000
72 Pleasant St, Monticello 07/24/2000 $1
76 High St, Monticello 1,566 05/25/2022 $34,000
64 High St, Monticello 786 05/05/2022
62 High St, Monticello 1,400 12/05/2016 $1
26 Cottage St, Monticello 1,292 10/29/2021 $49,500
36-40 Cottage St, Monticello 8,096 07/19/2018 $585,000
46 Cottage St, Monticello 2,375 10/15/2018 $35,000