Sullivan County  »  523 Broadway

523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 111-12-11.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 02/12/2014
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,022

Lot & Building Information for 523 Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 4,012
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.59
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 369 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 369
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 523 Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 523 Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 4,012 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $882,266.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2014 $555,000

Title Documents for 523 Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/12/2014 - D
02/24/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 523 Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,022
Market value $882,266
Assessed value $358,200

Assessment History for 523 Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $796,000 $358,200 33.5616 $12,022 -7.16%
2024 $716,400 $358,200 36.15 $12,949 -18.60%
2023 $577,742 $358,200 44.41 $15,908 -14.84%
2022 $497,500 $358,200 52.15 $18,680 -3.66%
2021 $480,805 $358,200 54.13 $19,389 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 523 Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 523 Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 523 Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
519 Broadway, Monticello 2,234 06/15/2015 $1
30 Landfield Ave, Monticello 1,729 09/13/2022 $225,000
32 Landfield Ave, Monticello 1,424 10/27/2006 $78,900
48 Park Ave, Monticello 1,612 06/24/2021 $142,500
53 Park Ave, Monticello 1,164 01/03/2023 $173,260
31 Fulton St, Monticello 2,066 08/15/2000 $50,000
29 Fulton St, Monticello 1,953 05/26/2017 $60,000
529 Broadway, Monticello 6,012 11/29/2022 $980,000
537 Broadway, Monticello 1,645 04/25/1995 $20,000
49 Park Ave, Monticello 1,741 05/18/2018 $40,000