Sullivan County  »  14 Griffen Pl

14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Griffen Place, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 112-6-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

Sale date 08/17/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,460

Lot & Building Information for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

Building sqft 1,675
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 128 ft X 107 ft
Frontage 128
Depth 107
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

• • Improvements for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701?

14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,675 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,100, the tax amount paid for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,460.

When was 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 08/17/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2022 $1
04/13/2018 $70,000
12/27/2006 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2022 - D
08/29/2022 - R
Deed
04/13/2018 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/27/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Deed
06/12/2006 - D
06/22/2006 - R
Deed
04/05/2004 - D
04/15/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,460
Market value $253,941
Assessed value $103,100

Assessment History for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $229,111 $103,100 33.5616 $3,460 -7.16%
2024 $206,200 $103,100 36.15 $3,727 -18.60%
2023 $166,290 $103,100 44.41 $4,579 -14.84%
2022 $143,194 $103,100 52.15 $5,377 -3.66%
2021 $138,389 $103,100 54.13 $5,581 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.41
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 0.41
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 1.17
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.69
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 1.37
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.69
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.69
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.29
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.17

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 1.35
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.69
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.29
The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 5.05
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 6.34

Neighbors for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 14 Griffen Place, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Griffen Pl, Monticello 3,200 10/01/2018 $45,000
414 Broadway, Monticello 33,913
11 Lake St, Monticello 2,064
21 Fraser Ave, Monticello 1,537 06/03/2013 $1
46 St John St, Monticello 2,205 11/25/2015 $1
11 Jones St, Monticello 764
1 Lake St, Monticello 2,210 07/01/2025
14 Bushnell Ave, Monticello 5,000 05/01/2019 $820,000
10 Griffen Pl, Monticello 2,366 09/22/2020 $10,715
7 Lake St, Monticello 1,597 09/07/2023 $312,700
19 Lake St, Monticello 1,576 09/14/2022 $129,000
17 Lake St, Monticello 1,530 10/13/2023 $335,000
16 Jones St, Monticello 4,088 05/13/2016
2 Griffen Pl, Monticello 3,295 06/24/2021 $380,000
15 Lake St, Monticello 1,621
26 Hammond St, Monticello 1,038 07/03/2015 $62,500
5 Lake St, Monticello 980 11/15/2013 $50,000
6 Hamilton Ave, Monticello 1,986 08/16/2023 $450,000
10 Hamilton Ave, Monticello 2,883 05/18/2021 $190,000
9 Lake St, Monticello 1,805 10/15/2002 $72,000