Sullivan County  »  10 Hamilton Ave

10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 112-7-13.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

Sale date 05/18/2021
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,192

Lot & Building Information for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

Building sqft 2,883
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.55
Lot dimensions 146 ft X 183 ft
Frontage 146
Depth 183
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

• • Improvements for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 2,883 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701?

10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $234,236.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2021 $190,000

Title Documents for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,192
Market value $234,236
Assessed value $95,100

Assessment History for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $211,333 $95,100 33.5616 $3,192 -7.16%
2024 $190,200 $95,100 36.15 $3,438 -18.60%
2023 $153,387 $95,100 44.41 $4,223 -14.84%
2022 $132,083 $95,100 52.15 $4,959 -3.66%
2021 $127,651 $95,100 54.13 $5,148 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 10 Hamilton Avenue, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
414 Broadway, Monticello 33,913
11 Griffen Pl, Monticello 3,200 10/01/2018 $45,000
14 Griffen Pl, Monticello 1,675 08/17/2022 $1
11 Lake St, Monticello 2,064
11 Jones St, Monticello 764
21 Pleasant St, Monticello 3,168
46 St John St, Monticello 2,205 11/25/2015 $1
14 Bushnell Ave, Monticello 5,000 05/01/2019 $820,000
17 Hamilton Ave, Monticello 24,705 05/13/2016
1 Lake St, Monticello 2,210 07/01/2025
10 Griffen Pl, Monticello 2,366 09/22/2020 $10,715