Sullivan County  »  121 Jefferson St

121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 109-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,505

Lot & Building Information for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Building sqft 5,546
Building class Motel (415)
Acreage 0.64
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2016
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 84%

Other Property Data for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (415) located at 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 5,546 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $721,921.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 21 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $1,100,000
01/29/2016 $67,500
05/01/2003 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2021 - D
10/20/2021 - R
Deed
01/29/2016 - D
01/29/2016 - R
Deed
05/01/2003 - D
05/13/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,837
Current property tax $9,505
Market value $721,921
Assessed value $293,100

Assessment History for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $651,333 $293,100 33.5616 $9,837 -7.16%
2024 $586,200 $293,100 36.15 $10,596 -18.60%
2023 $472,742 $293,100 44.41 $13,017 -14.84%
2022 $407,083 $293,100 52.15 $15,285 -3.66%
2021 $393,423 $293,100 54.13 $15,866 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 121 Jefferson Street, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Waverly Ave, Monticello 12/19/2022
79 Jefferson St, Monticello 3,032 07/05/2024 $586,250
19 Mill St, Monticello 1,020
107 Jefferson St, Monticello 1,770
44 Waverly Ave, Monticello 1,612 05/30/1995
103 Jefferson St, Monticello 1,518
41 Jefferson St, Monticello 2,899 10/03/2002 $200,000
49 Jefferson St, Monticello 12/08/2006 $675,000
3 Mill St, Monticello 1,402 09/10/2024
21 Mill St, Monticello 1,456 11/02/2009 $25,000
97 Waverly Ave, Monticello 1,224 01/26/2004 $1