Sullivan County  »  79 Jefferson St

79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 109-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Sale date 07/05/2024
Sale price $586,250
Arm's length
Property tax $3,021

Lot & Building Information for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Building sqft 3,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.16
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

• • Improvements for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701?

79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1903 and has a total of 3,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,000, the tax amount paid for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,020.

When was 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 07/05/2024 for $586,250.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2024 $586,250
09/23/2020 $19,830
03/29/2018 $244,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/05/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Deed
09/23/2020 - D
09/25/2020 - R
Deed
03/29/2018 - D
04/03/2018 - R
Deed
07/26/2013 - D
08/06/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/19/1993 - D
08/27/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,021
Market value $221,675
Assessed value $90,000

Assessment History for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $90,000 33.5616 $3,021 -7.16%
2024 $180,000 $90,000 36.15 $3,254 -18.60%
2023 $145,161 $90,000 44.41 $3,997 -14.84%
2022 $125,000 $90,000 52.15 $4,694 -3.66%
2021 $120,805 $90,000 54.13 $4,872 -5.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Jefferson Street, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 1.03
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 1.28
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 1.28
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.98
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 1.21
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 1.98
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 1.98
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.60
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.37

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 1.13