8 Moss Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
8 Moss Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Moss Lane, Monticello |
| Zip code | 12701 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Thompson |
| Neighborhood | Monticello |
| Parcel ID | 5-1-6.4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
| Property tax | $3,700 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
| Building sqft | 2,683 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.62 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
- • Improvements for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
8 Moss Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,683 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Moss Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $181,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,700 |
| Market value | $446,305 |
| Assessed value | $181,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $402,667 | $181,200 | 20.42 | $3,700 | -9.08% |
| 2024 | $362,400 | $181,200 | 22.46 | $4,070 | -19.41% |
| 2023 | $292,258 | $181,200 | 27.87 | $5,050 | -15.08% |
| 2022 | $251,667 | $181,200 | 32.82 | $5,947 | -4.15% |
| 2021 | $243,221 | $181,200 | 34.24 | $6,204 | -5.93% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Moss Lane, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 1.13 | |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK-11 | 236 | 3.11 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | K-9 | 119 | 3.11 |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 3.19 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Center For Discovery | NR | Private | 236 | 1.13 | |
| Bais Yisroel School | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 3.19 |
| Talmud Torah Imrei Burech | NR | Private | PK, K-9 | 0 | 3.23 |
Nearest high schools