Sullivan County  »  688 Old Liberty Rd

688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 5-1-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Sale date 11/27/2013
Sale price $5,721,933
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Building sqft 55,500
Total sqft 112,555
Building class Hotel (414)
Acreage 293.18
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel (414) located at 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 55,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,001,384.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2013 $5,721,933
11/27/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Deed
11/27/2013 - D
12/03/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $124,369
Current property tax $0
Market value $15,001,384
Assessed value $6,090,562

Assessment History for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $13,534,582 $6,090,562 20.42 $124,369 -9.08%
2024 $12,181,124 $6,090,562 22.46 $136,794 -19.41%
2023 $9,823,487 $6,090,562 27.87 $169,744 -15.08%
2022 $8,459,114 $6,090,562 32.82 $199,892 -4.15%
2021 $8,175,251 $6,090,562 34.24 $208,541 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 688 Old Liberty Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
824 State Route 17B, Monticello 2,810 12/24/2002 $208,000
8 Moss Ln, Monticello 2,683
6 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 5,394 07/26/2010 $1
60 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 1,484
932 Starlight Rd, Monticello 1,464 09/18/2023 $270,000
9-17 Gartner Rd, Monticello 08/05/1994 $1,000
305 Heiden Rd, Monticello 2,838 10/27/2009 $20,000
286 Heiden Rd, Monticello 692 10/23/2024
575 State Route 17B, Monticello 2,676 07/28/2020 $218,000
629 State Route 17B, Monticello 1,175