Sullivan County  »  495 Anawana Lake Rd

495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 5-1-21.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Sale date 12/06/2006
Sale price $1,292,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Building sqft 5,928
Total sqft 18,118
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 37.1
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 2012
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 2012 and has a total of 5,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,022,500, the tax amount paid for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $20,879.

When was 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 12/06/2006 for $1,292,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2006 $1,292,500
12/06/2006 $1
03/02/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2006 - D
12/29/2006 - R
Deed
12/06/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Deed
03/02/2002 - D
04/08/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,879
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,518,473
Assessed value $1,022,500

Assessment History for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,272,222 $1,022,500 20.42 $20,879 -9.08%
2024 $2,045,000 $1,022,500 22.46 $22,965 -19.41%
2023 $1,649,194 $1,022,500 27.87 $28,497 -15.08%
2022 $1,420,139 $1,022,500 32.82 $33,558 -4.15%
2021 $1,372,483 $1,022,500 34.24 $35,010 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 495 Anawana Lake Road, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
824 State Route 17B, Monticello 2,810 12/24/2002 $208,000
8 Moss Ln, Monticello 2,683
6 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 5,394 07/26/2010 $1
60 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 1,484
932 Starlight Rd, Monticello 1,464 09/18/2023 $270,000
9-17 Gartner Rd, Monticello 08/05/1994 $1,000
305 Heiden Rd, Monticello 2,838 10/27/2009 $20,000
575 State Route 17B, Monticello 2,676 07/28/2020 $218,000
629 State Route 17B, Monticello 1,175
68 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 1,574 10/26/2021 $57,500
72 S Maplewood Rd, Monticello 1,386 01/17/2013 $1
688 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 55,500 11/27/2013 $5,721,933