Sullivan County  »  181 Kinnebrook Rd

181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 12-1-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

Sale date 09/15/2022
Sale price $87,500
Arm's length
Property tax $2,773

Lot & Building Information for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.02
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 180 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 180
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,800, the tax amount paid for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $2,773.

When was 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 09/15/2022 for $87,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2022 $87,500
05/02/2019 $192,762
07/13/2006 $202,460
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/15/2022 - D
09/30/2022 - R
Deed
05/02/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Deed
07/13/2006 - D
08/02/2006 - R
Deed
01/26/1996 - D
01/29/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,773
Market value $334,483
Assessed value $135,800

Assessment History for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $301,778 $135,800 20.42 $2,773 -9.08%
2024 $271,600 $135,800 22.46 $3,050 -19.41%
2023 $219,032 $135,800 27.87 $3,785 -15.08%
2022 $188,611 $135,800 32.82 $4,457 -4.15%
2021 $182,282 $135,800 34.24 $4,650 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Kinnebrook Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.80
Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 3.03
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.59
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.59
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.59

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.80
Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 3.09
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.59
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.59
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.03

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 2.80
Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 3.00
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.59
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 4.03