Sullivan County  »  8 Adam Rd

8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Adam Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood St. Josephs
Parcel ID 59-1-57.14

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Adam Road, Monticello

Sale date 07/26/2021
Sale price $206,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,772

Lot & Building Information for 8 Adam Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,510
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Adam Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 8 Adam Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Adam Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,510 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,700, the tax amount paid for 8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $3,771.

When was 8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 07/26/2021 for $206,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Adam Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Adam Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2021 $206,000
05/17/2004 $255,000
07/29/2002 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Adam Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Adam Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed
05/17/2004 - D
07/27/2004 - R
Deed
07/29/2002 - D
08/06/2002 - R
Deed
08/28/2001 - D
11/09/2001 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/10/1999 - D
08/18/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/27/1999 - D
07/27/1999 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/28/1999 - D
07/02/1999 - R
Deed
09/29/1995 - D
10/18/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Adam Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Adam Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,772
Market value $454,926
Assessed value $184,700

Assessment History for 8 Adam Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Adam Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,444 $184,700 20.42 $3,772 -9.08%
2024 $369,400 $184,700 22.46 $4,148 -19.41%
2023 $297,903 $184,700 27.87 $5,148 -15.08%
2022 $256,528 $184,700 32.82 $6,062 -4.15%
2021 $247,919 $184,700 34.24 $6,324 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Adam Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Adam Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kenneth L Rutherford School 3 Public 3-5 492 3.36
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 3.88
George L Cooke School NR Public PK, K-2 592 3.88
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.93
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.93

Nearest middle schools

Robert J Kaiser Middle School 2 Public 6-8 595 3.16
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.93
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 5.93
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.53
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 7.41

Nearest high schools

Monticello High School 3 Public 9-12 844 3.24
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 5.93
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 6.53