Ulster County  »  12525  »  McKinstry Rd  »  302 McKinstry Rd

302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.3-2-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

Sale date 05/01/2020
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,280

Lot & Building Information for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 3,738
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 34.67
Frontage 858
Year built 1890
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

How many sq. ft. does 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 has a total of 3,738 square feet and a current price per square foot of $454.

What is the year built & the current market value of 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 1890 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,822,609.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2020 $1,700,000
01/14/2000 $1,091,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2020 - D
05/22/2020 - R
Deed
01/14/2000 - D
01/18/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $30,280
Market value $1,822,609
Assessed value $1,048,000

Assessment History for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,690,323 $1,048,000 28.8932 $30,280 +49.47%
2024 $1,564,179 $1,048,000 19.33 $20,258 -11.37%
2023 $1,455,556 $1,048,000 21.81 $22,857 -13.76%
2022 $1,170,950 $1,048,000 25.29 $26,504 -6.68%
2021 $1,114,894 $1,048,000 27.1 $28,401 -4.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,749
Median age 45.4
Average household income $152,814
Family households 50.9%
Occupied housing units 1,097
Owner occupied units 67.0%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $422,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 302 McKinstry Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Ferris Ln, Gardiner 2,544 11/02/2023 $858,500
282 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,512 10/21/2024
1277 Bruynswick Rd, Gardiner 888 12/03/2004 $260,000
37 Scenic Ridge Rd, New Paltz 4,023 05/13/2022 $800,000
3 Ferris Ln, New Paltz 2,774 08/05/2009 $186,500
93 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 2,351 05/01/2023
344-366 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner
300 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,520
278 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 3,642 02/15/2023 $627,000
67 Scenic Ridge Rd, New Paltz 2,512 04/30/1997 $45,000