Ulster County  »  12525  »  Bruynswick Rd  »  1277 Bruynswick Rd

1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner
Zip code 12525
County Ulster
Municipality Gardiner
Parcel ID 93.3-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

Sale date 12/03/2004
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,637

Lot & Building Information for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

Building sqft 888
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 16.38
Frontage 543
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

• • Improvements for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525?

1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was built in 2006 and has a total of 888 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,000, the tax amount paid for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 is $10,030.

When was 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525 was last sold in 12/03/2004 for $260,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/2004 $260,000

Title Documents for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/2004 - D
12/13/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

Access detailed property tax data for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, NY 12525. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,031
Current property tax $8,637
Market value $546,087
Assessed value $314,000

Assessment History for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $506,452 $314,000 31.945 $10,031 +50.61%
2024 $468,657 $314,000 21.21 $6,660 -11.74%
2023 $436,111 $314,000 24.03 $7,545 -16.94%
2022 $350,838 $314,000 28.93 $9,084 -4.93%
2021 $334,043 $314,000 30.43 $9,555 -4.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 5.69
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.95
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.95
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 6.03
Montessori of New Paltz NR Private PK-K 20 6.03

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.88
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.95
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 6.60
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 7.13
Acorn School NR Private 13 7.64

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 5.58
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.95
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.99
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 7.49
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 7.59

Neighbors for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner

Here are the neighbors for 1277 Bruynswick Road, Gardiner.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 1,448 09/22/2011
144 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 1,760 11/22/2022 $600,000
282 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,512 10/21/2024
93 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 2,351 05/01/2023
172 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 3,078 09/19/2024 $1
344-366 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner
138 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 2,792 12/06/2021 $535,000
67 Scenic Ridge Rd, New Paltz 2,512 04/30/1997 $45,000
278 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 3,642 02/15/2023 $627,000
300 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,520
302 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 3,738 05/01/2020 $1,700,000
463 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 3,040
148 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 2,923 08/03/2018 $470,250
1357 Bruynswick Rd, Gardiner 1,200 02/07/2023
1335 Bruynswick Rd, Gardiner 2,940 06/28/2016 $553,000
75 Burnt Meadow Rd, Gardiner 05/08/1996 $50,000
286 McKinstry Rd, Gardiner 1,644
630 S Mountain Rd, Gardiner 5,400
1167 Bruynswick Rd, Gardiner 2,571 01/11/2013
53 Scenic Ridge Rd, New Paltz 3,344 01/15/1997 $47,500