136 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
136 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 136 Route 209, Hurley |
| Zip code | 12443 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Hurley |
| Parcel ID | 55.8-1-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Route 209, Hurley
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $7,722 |
Lot & Building Information for 136 Route 209, Hurley
| Building sqft | 1,983 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.32 |
| Lot dimensions | 118 ft X 250 ft |
| Frontage | 118 |
| Depth | 250 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Kingston |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 136 Route 209, Hurley
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 136 Route 209, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 136 Route 209, Hurley
136 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,983 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 136 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $416,000, the tax amount paid for 136 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443 is $8,408.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 136 Route 209, Hurley
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Route 209, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 136 Route 209, Hurley
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 136 Route 209, Hurley
Access detailed property tax data for 136 Route 209, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,408 |
| Current property tax | $7,722 |
| Market value | $455,641 |
| Assessed value | $416,000 |
Assessment History for 136 Route 209, Hurley
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Route 209, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $416,000 | $416,000 | 20.2121 | $8,408 | +134.01% |
| 2024 | $300,776 | $193,700 | 18.55 | $3,593 | -11.46% |
| 2023 | $253,534 | $193,700 | 20.95 | $4,058 | -14.84% |
| 2022 | $200,725 | $193,700 | 24.6 | $4,765 | -6.85% |
| 2021 | $200,725 | $193,700 | 26.41 | $5,116 | -6.31% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Route 209, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Route 209, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest C Myer School | 3 | Public | K-4 | 203 | 0.29 |
| Harry L Edson School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 418 | 1.96 |
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 2.05 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.65 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Watson Bailey Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 968 | 2.05 |
| St Joseph School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 174 | 2.65 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.60 |
| Abundant Life Academy | NR | Private | 1-9 | 8 | 3.60 |
| Good Shepherd School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 56 | 4.09 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 1.46 |
| United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County | NR | Private | PK-12 | 59 | 3.60 |
| Kingston High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 1,856 | 3.80 |
| Hudson Valley Sudbury School | NR | Private | K-12 | 81 | 4.89 |
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 5.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 136 Route 209, Hurley
Here are the neighbors for 136 Route 209, Hurley.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Depew Ln, Hurley | 922 | 06/27/2018 | |
| 27 Depew Ln, Hurley | 1,538 | 01/25/2022 | $250,000 |
| 47 Main St, Hurley | 2,442 | 10/31/2014 | $175,000 |
| 132 Route 209, Hurley | 1,810 | 06/21/2023 | $635,000 |
| 1 Zandhoek Rd, Hurley | 2,752 | 06/11/2008 | |
| 870 Lucas Ave, Hurley | 1,052 | 03/23/2007 | |
| 124 Route 209, Hurley | 2,016 | 07/12/2001 | $134,500 |
| 133 Kovacs Dr, Hurley | 1,536 | 05/15/2006 | $150,000 |
| 14 Wamsley Pl, Hurley | 1,992 | 01/10/2007 | $172,500 |
| 12 Wamsley Pl, Hurley | 1,605 | ||
| 148 Route 209, Hurley | 1,573 | 03/28/2025 | $10 |
| 844 Lucas Ave, Hurley | 1,556 | 02/16/2007 | $243,200 |
| 53 Main St, Hurley | 2,779 | 06/24/2008 | $240,000 |
| 10 Wamsley Pl, Hurley | 4,944 | ||
| 712 Hurley Ave, Hurley | 2,068 | ||
| 9 Depew Ln, Hurley | 936 | 10/18/2022 | $240,000 |
| 106 Route 209, Hurley | 5,648 | 06/26/2002 | $1 |
| 109 Rosa Ln, Hurley | 2,734 | 06/13/2022 | $750,000 |
| 15 Depew Ln, Hurley | 1,387 | 12/09/2016 | $162,000 |
| 313 Wynkoop Rd, Hurley | 1,600 | 07/10/2013 | $177,000 |