Ulster County  »  12443  »  Wamsley Pl  »  14 Wamsley Pl

14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 55.8-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

Sale date 01/10/2007
Sale price $172,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,640

Lot & Building Information for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

Building sqft 1,992
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.54
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 252 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 252
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

• • Improvements for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443?

14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,000, the tax amount paid for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443 is $7,640.

When was 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 01/10/2007 for $172,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2007 $172,500

Title Documents for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2007 - D
01/12/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,640
Market value $414,020
Assessed value $378,000

Assessment History for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $378,000 $378,000 20.2121 $7,640 +109.07%
2024 $305,901 $197,000 18.55 $3,654 -11.46%
2023 $257,853 $197,000 20.95 $4,127 +6.86%
2022 $162,694 $157,000 24.6 $3,862 -6.85%
2021 $162,694 $157,000 26.41 $4,146 -6.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Wamsley Place, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 0.16
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 1.82
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.91
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.50
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.50

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.91
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.50
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 3.45
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 3.45
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 3.94

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.33
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.65
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.91