Ulster County  »  12443  »  Zandhoek Rd  »  1 Zandhoek Rd

1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Hurley
Parcel ID 55.8-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

Sale date 04/10/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,571

Lot & Building Information for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

Building sqft 2,752
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 118 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 118
Depth 133
Year built 1700
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

• • Improvements for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443?

1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1700 and has a total of 2,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443 is $10,570.

When was 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443 last sold?

1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443 was last sold in 06/11/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/10/2003 $1

Title Documents for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2008 - D
06/16/2008 - R
Deed
06/27/2006 - D
06/30/2006 - R
Deed
04/10/2003 - D
04/11/2003 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,571
Market value $572,837
Assessed value $523,000

Assessment History for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,000 $523,000 20.2121 $10,571 +132.88%
2024 $379,969 $244,700 18.55 $4,539 -11.46%
2023 $320,288 $244,700 20.95 $5,126 -14.84%
2022 $253,575 $244,700 24.6 $6,020 -5.89%
2021 $250,984 $242,200 26.41 $6,397 -6.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Zandhoek Road, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ernest C Myer School 3 Public K-4 203 0.18
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 1.55
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.65
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.21
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.21

Nearest middle schools

J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 1.65
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 2.21
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 3.16
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 3.16
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 3.64

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.08
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 3.35
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.01