Ulster County  »  12401  »  Green St  »  159 Green St

159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Green Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.330-2-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Green Street, Kingston

Sale date 08/30/2022
Sale price $1,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,720

Lot & Building Information for 159 Green Street, Kingston

Building sqft 6,684
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.219
Lot dimensions 98 ft X 113 ft
Frontage 98
Depth 113
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 159 Green Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 159 Green Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Green Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 6,684 square feet and a current price per square foot of $228.

What is the year built & the current market value of 159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,002,128.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Green Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Green Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2022 $1,525,000
08/20/2018 $10
12/07/2017 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Green Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 159 Green Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2022 - D
09/06/2022 - R
Deed
08/20/2018 - D
09/04/2018 - R
Deed
12/07/2017 - D
12/07/2017 - R
Deed
04/08/2015 - D
04/09/2015 - R
Deed
12/14/2012 - D
01/29/2013 - R
Deed
11/07/2002 - D
11/15/2002 - R
Deed
07/07/1997 - D
07/09/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Green Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Green Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,720
Market value $1,002,128
Assessed value $471,000

Assessment History for 159 Green Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Green Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $826,316 $471,000 37.6219 $17,720 +49.41%
2024 $772,131 $471,000 25.18 $11,860 -10.58%
2023 $672,857 $471,000 28.16 $13,263 -13.94%
2022 $581,481 $471,000 32.72 $15,411 -8.86%
2021 $523,333 $471,000 35.9 $16,909 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Green Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Green Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 159 Green Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 159 Green Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
204 Oneil St, Kingston 1,180 02/03/2025
173 Green St, Kingston 2,687 08/14/2024
15 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,182 11/23/2021 $280,000
101 Fairview Ave, Kingston 1,202 07/08/2022 $10
60-62 N Front St, Kingston
17 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,326 01/09/2020
50 N Front St, Kingston 2,394 05/09/2017 $260,000
119 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,555 09/20/1999 $81,550
54 N Front St, Kingston 8,401 04/21/2017 $1,000,000
25 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,492 04/16/1999 $95,500
58 Lafayette Ave, Kingston 2,652 02/02/2022 $475,000