Ulster County  »  12401  »  N Front St  »  54 N Front St

54 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 North Front Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.331-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

Sale date 04/21/2017
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,836

Lot & Building Information for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

Building sqft 8,401
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.122
Lot dimensions 72 ft X 91 ft
Frontage 72
Depth 91
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 54 North Front Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 North Front Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 54 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 54 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 8,401 square feet and a current price per square foot of $119.

What is the year built & the current market value of 54 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

54 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,291,489.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 North Front Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2017 $1,000,000
06/18/2001 $1
03/12/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 North Front Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2017 - D
04/24/2017 - R
Deed
06/18/2001 - D
08/22/2001 - R
Deed
03/12/2001 - D
03/13/2001 - R
Deed
11/18/1994 - D
12/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 54 North Front Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,836
Market value $1,291,489
Assessed value $607,000

Assessment History for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 North Front Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,064,912 $607,000 37.6219 $22,836 +49.41%
2024 $995,082 $607,000 25.18 $15,284 -10.58%
2023 $867,143 $607,000 28.16 $17,093 -13.94%
2022 $749,383 $607,000 32.72 $19,861 -8.86%
2021 $674,444 $607,000 35.9 $21,791 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 North Front Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 North Front Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 54 North Front Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 54 North Front Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Lucas Ave, Kingston 2,042 03/12/2020 $225,000
204 Oneil St, Kingston 1,180 02/03/2025
15 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,182 11/23/2021 $280,000
101 Fairview Ave, Kingston 1,202 07/08/2022 $10
17 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,326 01/09/2020
50 N Front St, Kingston 2,394 05/09/2017 $260,000
60-62 N Front St, Kingston
25 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,492 04/16/1999 $95,500
159 Green St, Kingston 6,684 08/30/2022 $1,525,000
58 Lafayette Ave, Kingston 2,652 02/02/2022 $475,000