Ulster County  »  12401  »  Pearl St  »  2 Pearl St

2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Pearl Street, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.331-5-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

Sale date 08/01/2017
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,619

Lot & Building Information for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

Building sqft 4,568
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 98 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 98
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

• • Improvements for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 4,568 square feet and a current price per square foot of $100.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401?

2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $770,213.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2017 $460,000
09/26/2014 $260,000
10/30/2003 $315,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Deed
09/26/2014 - D
09/26/2014 - R
Deed
10/30/2003 - D
11/13/2003 - R
Deed
01/02/1998 - D
01/05/1998 - R
Deed
12/31/1997 - D
12/31/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,619
Market value $770,213
Assessed value $362,000

Assessment History for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $635,088 $362,000 37.6219 $13,619 +49.41%
2024 $593,443 $362,000 25.18 $9,115 -10.58%
2023 $517,143 $362,000 28.16 $10,194 -13.94%
2022 $446,914 $362,000 32.72 $11,845 -8.86%
2021 $402,222 $362,000 35.9 $12,996 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 2 Pearl Street, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Green St, Kingston 2,327 09/12/2017 $300,000
241-245 Clinton Ave, Kingston
91 Elmendorf St, Kingston 2,576 05/02/2005 $139,900
290 Fair St, Kingston 5,986 05/15/2002 $170,000
8 Pearl St, Kingston 2,773 11/23/2021 $46,000
69-71 Crown St, Kingston
135 Green St, Kingston 6,065
231 Clinton Ave, Kingston 3,912 12/12/2022 $525,000
141 Green St, Kingston 1,087 04/13/2015 $132,500
10-16 Main St, Kingston
244 Fair St, Kingston 76,788
276 Fair St, Kingston 7,140 09/22/2004 $1