Ulster County  »  12401  »  Clinton Ave  »  231 Clinton Ave

231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.331-5-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 12/12/2022
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 3,912
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.195
Lot dimensions 65 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 65
Depth 112
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 3,912 square feet and a current price per square foot of $134.

What is the year built & the current market value of 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $797,872.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2022 $525,000

Title Documents for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2022 - D
12/14/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,108
Current property tax $0
Market value $797,872
Assessed value $375,000

Assessment History for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $657,895 $375,000 37.6219 $14,108 +49.41%
2024 $614,754 $375,000 25.18 $9,443 -10.58%
2023 $535,714 $375,000 28.16 $10,560 -13.94%
2022 $462,963 $375,000 32.72 $12,270 -8.86%
2021 $416,667 $375,000 35.9 $13,463 -7.21%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 231 Clinton Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Green St, Kingston 2,327 09/12/2017 $300,000
241-245 Clinton Ave, Kingston
290 Fair St, Kingston 5,986 05/15/2002 $170,000
8 Pearl St, Kingston 2,773 11/23/2021 $46,000
69-71 Crown St, Kingston
135 Green St, Kingston 6,065
141 Green St, Kingston 1,087 04/13/2015 $132,500
10-16 Main St, Kingston
244 Fair St, Kingston 76,788
276 Fair St, Kingston 7,140 09/22/2004 $1
220 Tremper Ave, Kingston 766 05/28/2021
10 Pearl St, Kingston 2,375 07/31/1996 $110,000