Ulster County  »  12401  »  Washington Ave  »  280 Washington Ave

280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 48.330-4-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 09/22/2009
Sale price $242,100
Arm's length
Property tax $10,478

Lot & Building Information for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Building sqft 2,784
Total sqft 4,800
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 0.309
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 224 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 60
Depth 224
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401?

280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,500, the tax amount paid for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 is $10,477.

When was 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 09/22/2009 for $242,100.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2009 $242,100
09/18/2009 $1
03/18/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed
09/18/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed
03/18/2005 - D
04/12/2005 - R
Deed
07/22/2003 - D
07/30/2003 - R
Deed
05/16/2002 - D
05/21/2002 - R
Deed
03/01/1993 - D
03/26/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,478
Market value $592,553
Assessed value $278,500

Assessment History for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,596 $278,500 37.6219 $10,478 +49.41%
2024 $456,557 $278,500 25.18 $7,013 -10.58%
2023 $397,857 $278,500 28.16 $7,843 -13.94%
2022 $343,827 $278,500 32.72 $9,113 -8.86%
2021 $309,444 $278,500 35.9 $9,998 -7.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.19
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.19
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.52
Harry L Edson School 4 Public K-4 418 0.56
George Washington School 4 Public PK, K-4 449 0.56

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 174 0.19
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 0.52
United Cerebral Palsey Of Ulster County NR Private PK-12 59 1.16
Abundant Life Academy NR Private 1-9 8 1.16
Good Shepherd School NR Private PK-8 56 1.66

Nearest high schools

John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 1.08
Kingston High School 4 Public 9-12 1,856 1.42
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 4.12
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.32

Neighbors for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 280 Washington Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
288 Washington Ave, Kingston 1,615 03/10/2000 $1
317 Washington Ave, Kingston 2,389 01/28/2021 $210,000
311 Washington Ave, Kingston 1,803 12/14/2020
143 Green St, Kingston 2,327 09/12/2017 $300,000
115 Green St, Kingston 13,686 12/01/2021 $1,450,000
111 Green St, Kingston 6,200 04/26/2018
46 Lucas Ave, Kingston 976 12/18/2012 $205,000
307 Washington Ave, Kingston 2,787
135 Green St, Kingston 6,065
141 Green St, Kingston 1,087 04/13/2015 $132,500
121 Green St, Kingston 5,458 01/03/2019 $1
133 Green St, Kingston 1,443 05/31/2001 $106,000
61 Crown St, Kingston 22,680 11/15/2018 $3,472,000
284 Washington Ave, Kingston 1,800 06/05/2017 $165,000
315 Washington Ave, Kingston 1,844 10/27/1998 $65,000
34 Lafayette Ave, Kingston 3,554 06/07/2022 $485,000
278 Washington Ave, Kingston 3,393 01/17/1992 $30,000
129 Green St, Kingston 1,452 05/13/2017 $10
52 Lucas Ave, Kingston 1,230 08/23/2017 $55,000
321 Washington Ave, Kingston 2,350 08/17/2023 $515,000