Ulster County  »  12528  »  Route 299  »  278-280 Route 299

278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 278-280 Route 299, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.2-7-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

Property tax $13,613

Lot & Building Information for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

Building sqft 4,500
Total sqft 5,556
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

• • Improvements for 278-280 Route 299, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 278-280 Route 299, Highland

How many square feet does 278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528?

278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $723,253.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 278-280 Route 299, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2012 - D
08/01/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 278-280 Route 299, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,613
Market value $723,253
Assessed value $428,600

Assessment History for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 278-280 Route 299, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $621,159 $428,600 31.7606 $13,613 +28.69%
2024 $603,662 $428,600 24.68 $10,578 -9.99%
2023 $529,136 $428,600 27.42 $11,752 -14.21%
2022 $455,957 $428,600 31.96 $13,698 -2.53%
2021 $441,856 $428,600 32.79 $14,054 -1.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,827
Median age 43.1
Average household income $133,147
Family households 58.9%
Occupied housing units 5,875
Owner occupied units 68.3%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $389,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $331,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 278-280 Route 299, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 278-280 Route 299, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 278-280 Route 299, Highland

Here are the neighbors for 278-280 Route 299, Highland.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
76 South St, Highland 03/07/2022 $310,000
1 Lily LA Rd, Highland 555
154 S Riverside Rd, Highland 2,338 05/03/2019
420 Pancake Hollow Rd, Highland 700 09/27/2019 $175,000
424 Pancake Hollow Rd, Highland 1,236 07/18/2022 $297,000
428 Pancake Hollow Rd, Highland 1,473 12/23/2010 $290,000
90 South St, Highland 1,566 10/07/1998 $40,500
73 Kisor Rd, Highland 1,078
72 South St, Highland 1,820 01/14/2004
117 S Chodikee LA Rd, Highland 1,404 09/26/2023 $325,000