Ulster County  »  12528  »  New Paltz Rd  »  754 New Paltz Rd

754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 754 New Paltz Road, Highland
Zip code 12528
County Ulster
Municipality Lloyd
Parcel ID 87.10-1-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

Sale date 12/19/2013
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,896

Lot & Building Information for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

Building sqft 1,356
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

• • Improvements for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528?

754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,356 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,900, the tax amount paid for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 is $6,507.

When was 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 last sold and what was the last sale price?

754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528 was last sold in 12/19/2013 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2013 $175,000
04/26/2005 $10
08/31/1995 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/26/2005 - D
06/07/2005 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
08/31/1995 - D
10/11/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

Access detailed property tax data for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,508
Current property tax $5,896
Market value $345,764
Assessed value $204,900

Assessment History for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,957 $204,900 31.7606 $6,508 +28.69%
2024 $288,592 $204,900 24.68 $5,057 -9.99%
2023 $252,963 $204,900 27.42 $5,618 -14.21%
2022 $217,979 $204,900 31.96 $6,549 -2.53%
2021 $211,237 $204,900 32.79 $6,719 -1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 754 New Paltz Road, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.48
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.48
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.88
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.56
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.56

Nearest middle schools

New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.35
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.88
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.28
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.56
Highland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 376 3.77

Nearest high schools

Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 1.61
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 2.56
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.88
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 3.28
Millennial Kingdom Family School NR Private PK-12 15 5.51