Ulster County  »  12547  »  Watson Ave  »  6 Watson Ave

6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Watson Avenue, Milton
Zip code 12547
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 103.1-3-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

Sale date 09/29/2004
Sale price $224,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,299

Lot & Building Information for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

Building sqft 1,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 180 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 180
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

• • Improvements for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547?

6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 was built in 2004 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,700, the tax amount paid for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 is $7,852.

When was 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547 was last sold in 09/29/2004 for $224,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2004 $224,900
03/26/2004 $29,000
08/04/2003 $5,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/29/2004 - D
10/08/2004 - R
Deed
03/26/2004 - D
04/06/2004 - R
Deed
08/04/2003 - D
08/07/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, NY 12547. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,852
Current property tax $7,299
Market value $376,061
Assessed value $212,700

Assessment History for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $364,524 $212,700 36.9179 $7,852 +53.95%
2024 $351,570 $212,700 23.98 $5,101 -14.62%
2023 $286,027 $208,800 28.61 $5,974 -19.97%
2022 $240,000 $208,800 35.75 $7,465 -4.41%
2021 $232,000 $208,800 37.4 $7,809 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Watson Avenue, Milton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 1.63
Hagan School 5 Public 3-5 362 2.37
Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-6 487 2.80
Poughkeepsie Seventh-Day Adventist Elementary School NR Private PK-8 46 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 1.70
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 3.13
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.22
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.48

Nearest high schools

Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 2.29
Tabernacle Christian Academy NR Private K-12 122 3.13
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 3.48