Ulster County  »  12542  »  Route 9W  »  1502 Route 9W

1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro
Zip code 12542
County Ulster
Municipality Marlborough
Parcel ID 109.1-2-16.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

Sale date 06/15/2000
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,548

Lot & Building Information for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

Building sqft 1,518
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 2
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

• • Improvements for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542?

1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,518 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327,800, the tax amount paid for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 is $12,101.

When was 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542 was last sold in 06/15/2000 for $50,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2000 $50,000
12/22/1996 $1
12/28/1995 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/15/2000 - D
06/20/2000 - R
Deed
05/11/2000 - D
05/26/2000 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/22/1996 - D
04/07/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/28/1995 - D
04/07/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

Access detailed property tax data for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, NY 12542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,102
Current property tax $11,548
Market value $579,562
Assessed value $327,800

Assessment History for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $561,782 $327,800 36.9179 $12,102 +53.95%
2024 $541,818 $327,800 23.98 $7,861 -16.18%
2023 $449,041 $327,800 28.61 $9,378 -19.97%
2022 $376,782 $327,800 35.75 $11,719 -4.41%
2021 $364,222 $327,800 37.4 $12,260 -6.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1502 Route 9W, Marlboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 1.05
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 1.58
Nassau School NR Public K-2 290 2.33
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.40
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.40

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 1.04
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 2.40
Orville A Todd Middle School 7 Public 6-8 359 3.35
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 3.36
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.55

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 1.77
Spackenkill High School 8 Public 9-12 526 3.62
Roy C Ketcham Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,612 4.03
Poughkeepsie Day School NR Private PK-12 172 4.55
Our Lady Of Lourdes High School NR Private 9-12 690 4.84