35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz |
| Zip code | 12561 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | New Paltz |
| Parcel ID | 78.3-1-21.200 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
| Sale date | 06/12/2015 |
| Sale price | $595,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,129 |
Lot & Building Information for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
| Building sqft | 2,008 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5.1 |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Year built | 1993 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | New Paltz |
Other Property Data for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
- • Improvements for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $386,300, the tax amount paid for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $14,129.
When was 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 06/12/2015 for $595,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/12/2015 | $595,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Access detailed property tax data for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,129 |
| Market value | $666,034 |
| Assessed value | $386,300 |
Assessment History for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $613,175 | $386,300 | 36.5758 | $14,129 | +47.01% |
| 2024 | $585,303 | $386,300 | 24.88 | $9,611 | -9.49% |
| 2023 | $508,289 | $386,300 | 27.49 | $10,619 | -11.58% |
| 2022 | $449,186 | $386,300 | 31.09 | $12,010 | -5.50% |
| 2021 | $429,222 | $386,300 | 32.9 | $12,709 | -4.00% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Canaan Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 1.78 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 2.18 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 2.18 |
| Mountain Laurel Waldorf School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 88 | 2.62 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 1.78 |
| New Paltz Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 421 | 2.48 |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 5.02 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 5.05 |
Nearest high schools