Ulster County  »  12561  »  Canaan Rd  »  31 Canaan Rd

31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.3-1-22.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Sale date 01/10/2014
Sale price $239,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,093

Lot & Building Information for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,748
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 12.6
Frontage 440
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 2018 and has a total of 3,748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576,680, the tax amount paid for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $21,092.

When was 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 01/10/2014 for $239,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2014 $239,000
10/19/2004 $320,000
06/12/2002 $237,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2014 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/19/2004 - D
10/22/2004 - R
Deed
06/12/2002 - D
06/24/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,093
Market value $994,276
Assessed value $576,680

Assessment History for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $864,127 $544,400 36.5758 $19,912 +47.01%
2024 $824,848 $544,400 24.88 $13,545 -9.49%
2023 $716,316 $544,400 27.49 $14,966 -11.58%
2022 $633,023 $544,400 31.09 $16,925 +18.13%
2021 $483,889 $435,500 32.9 $14,328 +0.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Canaan Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.85
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.25
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.25
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.49
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.49

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.85
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 2.46
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 2.49
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.02
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 5.06

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 1.85
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 3.51
Acorn School NR Private 13 5.02
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 5.06
Highland High School 7 Public 9-12 512 6.14