Ulster County  »  12561  »  Colton Ln  »  4 Colton Ln

4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 78.3-2-5.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

Sale date 10/14/1999
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,214

Lot & Building Information for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

Building sqft 696
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 2.2
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561?

4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1940 and has a total of 696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,900, the tax amount paid for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 is $6,214.

When was 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 last sold?

4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561 was last sold in 10/16/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/1999 $1

Title Documents for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2023 - D
10/16/2023 - R
Deed
10/14/1999 - D
10/15/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,214
Market value $292,931
Assessed value $169,900

Assessment History for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $269,683 $169,900 36.5758 $6,214 +47.01%
2024 $257,424 $169,900 24.88 $4,227 -9.49%
2023 $223,553 $169,900 27.49 $4,671 -11.58%
2022 $197,558 $169,900 31.09 $5,282 -5.50%
2021 $188,778 $169,900 32.9 $5,590 -4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Colton Lane, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.25
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.66
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 2.66
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.30
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.30

Nearest middle schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.25
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 3.09
Mountain Laurel Waldorf School NR Private PK-8 88 3.30
Rondout Valley Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 243 4.43
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.61

Nearest high schools

Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 2.25
New Paltz Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 668 4.26
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 4.43
Acorn School NR Private 13 4.61
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 5.52