Ulster County  »  12561  »  Mtn Rest Rd  »  34 Mtn Rest Rd

34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality New Paltz
Parcel ID 86.1-3-5.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

Sale date 07/24/2024
Sale price $1,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,959

Lot & Building Information for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 3,524
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 24.5
Frontage 448
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 3,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $510.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $940,862.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2024 $1,800,000
04/28/1993 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Deed
04/28/1993 - D
05/03/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,959
Market value $940,862
Assessed value $545,700

Assessment History for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $842,381 $530,700 36.5758 $19,411 +47.01%
2024 $804,091 $530,700 24.88 $13,204 -9.49%
2023 $698,289 $530,700 27.49 $14,589 -11.58%
2022 $617,093 $530,700 31.09 $16,499 -5.50%
2021 $589,667 $530,700 32.9 $17,460 -4.00%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 34 Mtn Rest Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Shawangunk Vw, New Paltz 1,525 05/22/2007 $314,000
360 Plutarch Rd, Highland 2,400 06/24/1997 $195,300
11 Julia Ave, New Paltz 2,002 12/29/2022 $67,500
64 Burleigh Rd, New Paltz 1,400 05/12/1995 $148,000
62 Burleigh Rd, New Paltz 1,608 01/29/1999 $198,000
359 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,904 12/06/2004
368 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,754 06/06/2023
6 Shawangunk Vw, New Paltz 1,857 05/05/2025
100-102 Burleigh Rd, New Paltz 1,392 04/29/1999 $1
364 Plutarch Rd, Highland 1,568 05/17/2024