Ulster County  »  12472  »  Main St  »  449-451 Main St

449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale
Zip code 12472
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 62.82-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

Sale date 01/03/2022
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,953

Lot & Building Information for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

Building sqft 2,496
Total sqft 6,270
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

• • Improvements for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

How many sq. ft. does 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 has a total of 2,496 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.

What is the year built & the current market value of 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472?

449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $803,571.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2022 $725,000

Title Documents for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2022 - D
02/03/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

Access detailed property tax data for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,953
Market value $803,571
Assessed value $450,000

Assessment History for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,286 $450,000 24.3394 $10,953 +37.36%
2024 $692,308 $450,000 17.72 $7,974 -11.49%
2023 $608,108 $450,000 20.02 $9,009 -21.83%
2022 $483,871 $450,000 25.61 $11,525 -3.50%
2021 $450,000 $450,000 26.54 $11,943 -3.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,146
Median age 60.9
Average household income $102,355
Family households 52.0%
Occupied housing units 682
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 1.66
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $174,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale

Here are the neighbors for 449-451 Main Street, Rosendale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5-9 Josephine Ave, Rosendale 1,818
423 Main St, Rosendale 3,472 07/17/2013 $180,000
445 Main St, Rosendale 1,920 02/16/2024 $445,000
1137 Route 32, Rosendale 4,630 05/05/2023 $600,000
435 Main St, Rosendale 6,451 06/20/2024 $1,680,000
26 Josephine Ave, Rosendale 1,638 11/02/2015 $174,400
51 Josephine Ave, Rosendale 10/31/2000
463 Main St, Rosendale 2,280 09/07/2006 $274,000
21 Josephine Ave, Rosendale 1,544 11/23/1994 $49,900
47 W End Ave, Rosendale 645