88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale |
| Zip code | 12472 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.2-1-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
| Sale date | 07/22/2020 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $6,693 |
Lot & Building Information for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
| Building sqft | 1,344 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.75 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Colonial |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
Other Property Data for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
- • Improvements for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $275,000, the tax amount paid for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $6,693.
When was 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 07/22/2020 for $350,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Access detailed property tax data for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $6,693 |
| Market value | $491,071 |
| Assessed value | $275,000 |
Assessment History for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $436,508 | $275,000 | 24.3394 | $6,693 | +37.36% |
| 2024 | $423,077 | $275,000 | 17.72 | $4,873 | -11.49% |
| 2023 | $371,622 | $275,000 | 20.02 | $5,506 | -21.83% |
| 2022 | $295,699 | $275,000 | 25.61 | $7,043 | +22.85% |
| 2021 | $216,000 | $216,000 | 26.54 | $5,733 | +4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 Mountain Road, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.58 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.69 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.46 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.16 |
| Duzine School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 317 | 5.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.69 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.16 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.35 |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 5.37 |
Nearest high schools