Ulster County  »  12440  »  Bruceville Rd  »  56 Bruceville Rd

56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls
Zip code 12440
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.1-2-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,731

Lot & Building Information for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

Building sqft 5,762
Total sqft 35,650
Acreage 20.3
Buildings on lot 28
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

• • Improvements for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440?

56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,762 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $975,000, the tax amount paid for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440 is $23,730.

When was 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440 was last sold in 04/12/2022 for $3,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $3,700,000
12/12/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
05/18/2022 - R
Deed
03/26/2007 - D
03/26/2007 - R
Deed
12/12/1995 - D
12/12/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, NY 12440. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,731
Market value $1,741,071
Assessed value $975,000

Assessment History for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,150,794 $725,000 24.3394 $17,646 +37.36%
2024 $1,115,385 $725,000 17.72 $12,847 -11.49%
2023 $979,730 $725,000 20.02 $14,515 -21.83%
2022 $779,570 $725,000 25.61 $18,567 -3.50%
2021 $725,000 $725,000 26.54 $19,242 -3.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,826
Median age 46.1
Average household income $122,736
Family households 64.7%
Occupied housing units 743
Owner occupied units 74.3%
Average number of people per household 2.4
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls

Here are the neighbors for 56 Bruceville Road, High Falls.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Walnut Ln, Rosendale 772
88 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 1,344 07/22/2020 $350,000
16 Plainview Pl, Bloomington 2,550
29 Taylor St, Bloomington 1,000 08/11/2014 $75,000
43 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 1,814 10/25/2012 $270,000
179 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 07/19/2000 $37,500
68 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 912
483 Mountain Rd, High Falls 2,842 11/25/2024
64 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 2,500 03/29/2018 $282,500
15 Plainview Pl, Bloomington 1,864 10/07/2020 $324,000
77 School Hill Rd, High Falls 1,080 06/26/2019
3 Plainview Pl, Bloomington 1,695 01/11/2016 $1
27 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 1,718
32 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 768 07/24/2015 $159,000
110 Mountain Rd, Rosendale 720 10/21/2004
265 Bruceville Rd, High Falls 1,684 01/04/2001 $103,000
752 Route 213, Rosendale 1,593 07/10/2000 $1
17 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 1,200 05/15/2020 $70,000
52 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 1,624 02/18/2020 $460,000
782 Route 213, Rosendale 1,312