578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 578 Route 213, Rosendale |
| Zip code | 12472 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Rosendale |
| Parcel ID | 70.2-1-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/14/2012 |
| Sale price | $142,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $3,210 |
Lot & Building Information for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
| Building sqft | 2,022 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 6.9 |
| Year built | 1875 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Rondout Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 578 Route 213, Rosendale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 578 Route 213, Rosendale
578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472 was built in 1875 and has a total of 2,022 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $177,100, the tax amount paid for 578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472 is $4,310.
When was 578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472 last sold and what was the last sale price?578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472 was last sold in 08/14/2012 for $142,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 578 Route 213, Rosendale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/14/2012 | $142,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
Access detailed property tax data for 578 Route 213, Rosendale, NY 12472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $4,311 |
| Current property tax | $3,210 |
| Market value | $316,250 |
| Assessed value | $177,100 |
Assessment History for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 578 Route 213, Rosendale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $281,111 | $177,100 | 24.3394 | $4,311 | +37.36% |
| 2024 | $272,462 | $177,100 | 17.72 | $3,138 | -11.49% |
| 2023 | $239,324 | $177,100 | 20.02 | $3,546 | -21.83% |
| 2022 | $190,430 | $177,100 | 25.61 | $4,536 | -3.50% |
| 2021 | $177,100 | $177,100 | 26.54 | $4,700 | +4.41% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 578 Route 213, Rosendale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 578 Route 213, Rosendale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.14 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.82 |
| Marbletown Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 257 | 3.17 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.02 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.02 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.14 | |
| Woodcrest School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.82 |
| High Meadow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 137 | 5.02 |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 5.32 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.57 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School | NR | Private | 0 | 1.14 | |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 5.32 |
| Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 325 | 5.57 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 6.70 | |
| John A Coleman Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 180 | 6.81 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 578 Route 213, Rosendale
Here are the neighbors for 578 Route 213, Rosendale.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 551 Route 213, Rosendale | 540 | ||
| 319 Mountain Rd, High Falls | 2,032 | ||
| 362-364 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 950 | ||
| 605 Route 213, Rosendale | 1,136 | 01/28/2011 | |
| 276 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 02/16/2018 | $1 | |
| 22 Hillcrest Ln, Rosendale | 9,000 | 05/15/2001 | $300,000 |
| 322 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 2,381 | ||
| 123 Burrs Crossing Rd, Rosendale | 1,589 | 10/12/1999 | $200,000 |
| 51 Ledgetop Ln, Rosendale | 1,933 | ||
| 609 Route 213, Rosendale | 900 | 09/13/2024 | $150,000 |
| 267 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 1,410 | 01/06/2025 | |
| 26 Burrs Crossing Rd, Rosendale | 1,591 | ||
| 9 Hillcrest Ln, Rosendale | 1,055 | 05/15/2010 | |
| 11 Walnut Ln, Rosendale | 2,160 | 11/26/2014 | $100,000 |
| 582-586 Route 213, Rosendale | 1,184 | 02/28/2022 | $1 |
| 566 Route 213, Rosendale | 598 | 12/18/2024 | $285,000 |
| 261 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 1,777 | 06/28/1996 | $1 |
| 233-239 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 5,104 | 03/08/2024 | $10 |
| 298 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 1,896 | 08/05/1992 | |
| 304 Mountain Rd, Rosendale | 1,695 | 02/18/2020 |