Ulster County  »  12477  »  Schoolhouse Rd  »  679 Schoolhouse Rd

679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.3-8-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Current property tax $5,468

Lot & Building Information for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Other Livestock: Donkeys, Goats (116)
Acreage 62.3
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Kingston

Other Property Data for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,000, the tax amount paid for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $6,492.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,493
Current property tax $5,468
Market value $346,000
Assessed value $346,000

Assessment History for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $335,500 $335,500 18.7658 $6,296 -12.96%
2024 $335,500 $335,500 21.56 $7,233 -11.49%
2023 $335,500 $335,500 24.36 $8,173 +0.87%
2022 $283,500 $283,500 28.58 $8,102 +3.43%
2021 $268,421 $255,000 30.72 $7,834 -5.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 679 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.16
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.17
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 3.24
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.29
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.40

Nearest middle schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.16
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.17
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.40
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.45
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.61

Nearest high schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.16
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.17
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.45