Ulster County  »  12446  »  Route 209  »  6797 Route 209

6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 75.4-3-14.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Sale date 08/21/2023
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,135

Lot & Building Information for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 972
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 2.5
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

How many sq. ft. does 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 has a total of 972 square feet and a current price per square foot of $257.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $170,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2023 $250,000

Title Documents for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,135
Market value $170,500
Assessed value $102,300

Assessment History for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $146,143 $102,300 20.8726 $2,135 +14.56%
2024 $144,085 $102,300 18.22 $1,864 -11.64%
2023 $126,296 $102,300 20.62 $2,109 -19.89%
2022 $112,418 $102,300 25.74 $2,633 -2.98%
2021 $108,830 $102,300 26.53 $2,714 -3.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,414
Median age 42.8
Average household income $123,556
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 2,393
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $293,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 6797 Route 209, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6813-6827 Route 209, Kerhonkson 1,680 01/30/2018 $135,000
450 Circle Dr, Kerhonkson 951 01/28/2014 $85,000
6795 Route 209, Kerhonkson 2,104
6887 Route 209, Wawarsing 1,715 06/17/2009
7041 Route 209, Kerhonkson 11/05/2014 $5
285 Foordmore Rd, Kerhonkson 2,012 04/10/2019 $195,000
6787 Route 209, Kerhonkson 1,440 10/24/2018 $1
6881 Route 209, Kerhonkson 2,211 07/19/2010 $325,000
6869 Route 209, Kerhonkson 07/31/2019
1304 Berme Rd, Kerhonkson 2,141 09/29/2020 $615,000