3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information
3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 Route 209, Wawarsing |
| Zip code | 12489 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Wawarsing |
| Parcel ID | 75.81-1-6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/07/2023 |
| Sale price | $222,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $2,858 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
| Building sqft | 1,131 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.33 |
| Year built | 1938 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Stucco |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Ellenville |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,131 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $99,400, the tax amount paid for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 is $2,857.
When was 3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 last sold?3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489 was last sold in 11/19/2024.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/07/2023 | $222,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
Access detailed property tax data for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing, NY 12489. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,858 |
| Market value | $165,667 |
| Assessed value | $99,400 |
Assessment History for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $142,000 | $99,400 | 28.7478 | $2,858 | +25.15% |
| 2024 | $140,000 | $99,400 | 22.97 | $2,283 | -9.96% |
| 2023 | $122,716 | $99,400 | 25.51 | $2,536 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $109,231 | $99,400 | 29.24 | $2,906 | -3.15% |
| 2021 | $105,745 | $99,400 | 30.19 | $3,001 | -4.43% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 0.51 |
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 0.51 |
| Ellenville Elementary School | 2 | Public | K-6 | 674 | 3.04 |
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 3.45 |
| Kerhonkson Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 209 | 3.45 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 0.51 |
| Ellenville Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 3.01 |
| Ellenville High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 731 | 3.04 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 8.36 | |
| Rondout Valley Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 243 | 9.68 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wawarsing Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-12 | 24 | 0.51 |
| Ellenville High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 731 | 3.04 |
| Acorn School | NR | Private | 13 | 8.36 | |
| Rondout Valley High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 569 | 9.68 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing
Here are the neighbors for 3 Route 209, Wawarsing.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Paul St, Kerhonkson | 1,120 | 06/27/2006 | |
| 292 Foordmore Rd, Kerhonkson | 1,225 | 12/06/2002 | |
| 296 Foordmore Rd, Kerhonkson | 1,008 | ||
| 119 Steven St, Kerhonkson | 1,323 | 04/30/2015 | $10 |
| 7232 Route 209, Wawarsing | 1,121 | 05/20/2015 | $134,000 |
| 7240 Route 209, Wawarsing | 1,488 | 07/30/1999 | $63,600 |
| 15 Port Ben Rd, Wawarsing | 3,498 | ||
| 7197-7199 Route 209, Wawarsing | 2,199 | ||
| 184 Foordmore Rd, Kerhonkson | 2,190 | 02/16/2005 | $430,000 |
| 120 Steven St, Kerhonkson | 1,190 | 10/22/2021 | $370,000 |
| 198 Foordmore Rd, Kerhonkson | 1,932 | 12/11/2017 | $150,000 |
| 71 Lower Jenny Brook Rd, Wawarsing | 1,912 | 03/27/2019 | $235,000 |
| 20 Paul St, Kerhonkson | 1,225 | 06/03/2016 | $185,000 |
| 1 Route 209, Wawarsing | 2,517 | 08/04/2021 | $213,000 |
| 7193 Route 209, Wawarsing | 1,613 | 09/20/2004 | $146,000 |
| 112 Steven St, Kerhonkson | 1,398 | 06/14/2001 | $13,106 |
| 5 Frances Ln, Kerhonkson | 1,851 | 05/22/2020 | $120,000 |
| 25 Port Ben Rd, Wawarsing | 1,120 | ||
| 11 Route 209, Wawarsing | 1,300 | 10/10/2012 | |
| 113 Steven St, Kerhonkson | 1,344 | 03/10/2017 | $166,100 |