Ulster County  »  12446  »  West St  »  17 West St

17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 West Street, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 76.13-4-36.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

Sale date 02/21/2003
Sale price $1,205,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,761

Lot & Building Information for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 3,948
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.78
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

How many sq. ft. does 17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 has a total of 3,948 square feet and a current price per square foot of $305.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 1999 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2003 $1,205,000
10/26/1999 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2003 - D
03/24/2003 - R
Deed
10/26/1999 - D
11/16/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,761
Market value $460,000
Assessed value $276,000

Assessment History for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $394,286 $276,000 20.8726 $5,761 +14.56%
2024 $388,732 $276,000 18.22 $5,029 -11.64%
2023 $340,741 $276,000 20.62 $5,691 -19.89%
2022 $303,297 $276,000 25.74 $7,104 -2.98%
2021 $293,617 $276,000 26.53 $7,322 -3.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,414
Median age 42.8
Average household income $123,556
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 2,393
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $293,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 17 West Street, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Oleh CT, Kerhonkson 1,488
26 Oleh CT, Kerhonkson 3,310
342 Foordmore Rd, Kerhonkson 1,566 03/03/2025
110 Minnewaska Trl, Kerhonkson 1,760 10/07/2023
26 West St, Kerhonkson 1,256 04/28/2004
309 Main St, Kerhonkson 03/13/1997 $1
19 Franko Dr, Kerhonkson 1,764 08/18/2021 $455,000
5 Franko Dr, Kerhonkson 1,480 04/30/2015 $70,150
22 Spruce St, Kerhonkson 1,348 05/18/2016 $107,700
305 Main St, Kerhonkson 08/01/2002 $402
16 Oleh CT, Kerhonkson 2,046 10/14/1994 $14,800