Ulster County  »  12428  »  Route 209  »  8552 Route 209

8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8552 Route 209, Ellenville
Zip code 12428
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 90.4-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

Current property tax $2,364

Lot & Building Information for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

Building sqft 2,112
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1949
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

• • Improvements for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428?

8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,112 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,000, the tax amount paid for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 is $4,024.

When was 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 last sold?

8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428 was last sold in 06/18/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2024 - D
06/25/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
07/14/2006 - D
10/11/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

Access detailed property tax data for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, NY 12428. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,025
Current property tax $2,364
Market value $233,333
Assessed value $140,000

Assessment History for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $200,000 $140,000 28.7478 $4,025 +25.15%
2024 $197,183 $140,000 22.97 $3,216 -9.96%
2023 $172,840 $140,000 25.51 $3,571 -12.76%
2022 $153,846 $140,000 29.24 $4,094 -3.15%
2021 $148,936 $140,000 30.19 $4,227 -4.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 2.51
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.23
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.23
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 7.95
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 8.25

Nearest middle schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.51
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 2.54
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.23
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 8.06

Nearest high schools

Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 2.51
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.23
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 8.31

Neighbors for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville

Here are the neighbors for 8552 Route 209, Ellenville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8556 Route 209, Ellenville 864 10/19/1994 $66,700
17 Roy Ln, Cragsmoor 1,532 11/14/2022 $627,000
8527-8533 Route 209, Ellenville 03/11/2022
349 Cragsmoor Rd, Cragsmoor 1,780 11/06/1997
355 Cragsmoor Rd, Cragsmoor 1,008
8559 Route 209, Ellenville 3,540
182 Otens Rd, Ellenville 1,550 02/13/2013
168 Otens Rd, Ellenville 896 02/25/2021 $140,000
8560 Route 209, Ellenville 11/07/2024
84 Dellenbaugh Rd, Cragsmoor 1,020 05/10/2022
23 Tempaloni Rd, Ellenville 09/28/2011 $115,000
8565-8569 Route 209, Ellenville 1,216 06/12/2015 $5,000
72 Dellenbaugh Rd, Cragsmoor 928 06/21/2023 $105,000
152 Otens Rd, Ellenville 1,260 08/31/2015 $52,500
35 Lenape Ln, Cragsmoor 2,237 08/13/2019
8564 Route 209, Ellenville 1,476 12/30/2005 $109,410
140 Otens Rd, Ellenville 1,656
8544 Route 209, Ellenville 1,700
8528 Route 209, Ellenville 1,104