New York City  »  10022  »  E 55th St  »  141 E 55th St

141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1
Secondary address 137-143 E 55th St
Neighborhood Central Midtown
Zip code 10022
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01310-1001

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Purchase date 06/14/2019
Purchase price $3,025,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $57,163

Lot & Building Information for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Lot sq. ft. 9,510
Lot dimensions 80 ft x 119 ft
Property type Retail Space (RK)
Building sqft 1,788
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 137-143 E 55th St, New York, NY 10022

About 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

How many square feet does 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022 have?

This Retail Space (RK) located at 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022 has a total of 1,788 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022?

141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,203,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022
Find out who owns 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2019 $3,025,000

Title Documents for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025090200347011)
09/04/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025090200347007)
08/21/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2025090200347010)
08/21/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025090200347009)
08/21/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025090200347001)
05/03/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2022032100555009)
03/18/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022032100555008)
01/16/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020010200097010)
12/19/2019 - D
01/16/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020010200097008)
09/27/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019071000477012)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $55,426
Estimated property tax: $57,163
Tax assessor's market value: $1,203,000
Assessed value: $541,350

Assessment History for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,203,000 $541,350 $510,930 10.848% $55,426 $55,426 +0.40%
2024/25 $1,174,999 $528,750 $512,964 10.762% $55,205 $55,205 -1.09%
2023/24 $1,171,000 $526,950 $526,950 10.592% $55,815 $55,815 +6.69%
2022/23 $1,092,000 $491,400 $491,400 10.646% $52,314 $52,314 +4.34%
2021/22 $1,036,000 $466,200 $466,200 10.755% $50,140 $50,140 -28.64%

Permits for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 53rd St at NE Corner
Station lines E-M-6
Distance (miles) 0.106
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lexington Av/E 56 St
Line M101
Distance (miles) 0.046

Neighbors for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York

Here are the neighbors for 141 East 55th Street #Cu-1, New York, NY 10022.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
465 Park Ave, New York 256,034