Miami-Dade County  »  14427 SW 16th St

14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami
Zip code 33175
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood West Winds Homes - Sion Estates
Parcel ID 3049101200180

Sales & Tax Overview for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Sale date 01/25/2022
Sale price $0
Current property tax $5,336

Lot & Building Information for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Building sqft 3,000
Building class Residential - Single Family: 1 Unit (0101)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

• • Improvements for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175?

14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175 was built in 2012 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $394,539, the tax amount paid for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175 is $8,947.

When was 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175 was last sold in 01/25/2022 for $0.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2022 $0
04/16/2013 $10
11/26/2012 $335,990
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/09/2052
01/25/2022 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Quit Claim Deed
04/16/2013 - D
04/16/2013 - R
Deed
11/26/2012 - D
11/26/2012 - R
Deed
                 
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Access detailed property tax data for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, FL 33175. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,947
Current property tax $5,336
Market value $736,309
Assessed value $394,539

Assessment History for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $684,730 $383,420 16.9487 $8,488 +2.60%
2023 $659,522 $372,253 17.0541 $8,273 +4.27%
2022 $630,742 $361,411 17.0433 $7,934 +14.29%
2021 $459,888 $350,885 17.6056 $6,942 -12.38%
2020 $448,690 $346,041 17.6571 $7,923 +9.25%

Miami residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$530,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$330
-4.3% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Miami so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Miami and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Miami and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14427 Southwest 16th Street, Miami to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Marti Community Agency 43 NR Private PK-1 34 0.49
Lincoln Marti Community Agency 43 NR Private PK-1 34 0.49
Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 0.54
New Horizons Private School NR Private K-3 26 0.57
New Horizons Private School NR Private K-3 29 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Villa Lyan Academy NR Private 2-12 51 0.54