Nassau County  »  11550  »  Franklin St  »  229 Franklin St

229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-178-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Sale date 01/25/2021
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 30,857
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.681
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Traffic Heavy
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Hempstead SD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
30,857 Auto dealer/f-sevice C 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 6,452 Auto parts/service
B1-B1 1,033 Auto parts/service
B1-B1 816 Auto parts/service
B1-B1 3,774 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,450 Auto showroom/office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 30,857 square feet and a current price per square foot of $194.

What is the year built & the current market value of 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,346,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2021 $6,000,000
06/29/2020 $6,000,000
11/07/2014 $2,900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/07/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/26/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/26/2021 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/04/2021 - D
07/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Construction mortgage assignment of rents and leases security agreement and fixture filing)
02/04/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Building loans)
02/04/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Collateral mortgage, assignment of rents and leases, security agreement and fixture filing)
01/25/2021 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/29/2020 - D
01/25/2021 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/29/2020 - D
02/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage assignment of rents and leases security agreement and fixture filing)
07/31/2019 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.