Nassau County  »  11550  »  N Franklin St  »  201 N Franklin St

201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-178-221

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

Sale date 01/31/2020
Sale price $6,500,000
Current property tax $21,089

Lot & Building Information for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 10,368
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.429

Traffic Heavy
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Hempstead SD

Commercial Buildings

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 10,368 square feet and a current price per square foot of $626.

What is the market value of 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

The current market value is $457,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2020 $6,500,000
09/01/2015 $3,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/24/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/31/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Deed
01/31/2020 - D
03/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents and leases, security agreement and fixture filing)
09/01/2015 - D
09/29/2015 - R
Deed
01/25/2006 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Assignment
01/25/2006 - D
02/08/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,090
Tax class
Market value $457,400
Assessed value $4,574
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,126,100 $11,261 486.701 $54,447 +12.97%
2024 $1,126,110 $11,261 486.837 $48,197 +4.43%
2023 $1,126,100 $11,261 535.87 $46,154 -29.41%
2022 $1,126,100 $11,261 580.609 $65,382 -8.35%
2021 $1,089,500 $10,895 654.794 $71,340 +98.14%

Permits for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 North Franklin Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)