Nassau County  »  11550  »  N Franklin St  »  244 N Franklin St

244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 North, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-179-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 North, Hempstead

Sale date 07/16/2025
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,617

Lot & Building Information for 244 North, Hempstead

Building sqft 7,819
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.098
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1898
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,819 Retail multi occup C+ 1898 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,338 Support area
01-01 3,897 Multi use sales
02-02 3,017 Multi use sales
03-03 905 Multi use storage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 244 North, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 244 North, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 North, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 7,819 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550?

244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $924,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 North, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 North, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2025 $1,500,000
08/01/2003 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 North, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 244 North, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/09/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/22/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/22/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/04/2025 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/01/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/16/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/16/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
07/16/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/18/2025 - D
08/01/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/31/2020 - R Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 North, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 244 North, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $42,618
Tax class
Market value $924,300
Assessed value $9,243
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 244 North, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 North, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $924,300 $9,243 461.079 $42,618 -4.70%
2025 $924,300 $9,243 486.701 $44,718 +8.64%
2024 $924,280 $9,243 486.837 $41,162 -0.53%
2023 $924,300 $9,243 535.87 $41,380 -22.89%
2022 $924,300 $9,243 580.609 $53,666 -8.65%

Permits for 244 North, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 244 North, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 North, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 North, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.