Mount Holly, NC Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q2 2026

$375K 1.6% Y-o-Y $6K Y-o-Y
$210 7.1% Y-o-Y $14 Y-o-Y
104 -5.5% Y-o-Y -6 Y-o-Y
$383K 6% Y-o-Y $24K Y-o-Y
Mount Holly, NC Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $364,000 $377,000 $370,000 $392,000
2023 $368,000 $368,000 $376,000 $385,000
2024 $379,000 $396,000 $405,000 $410,000
2025 $404,000 $369,000 $413,000 $375,000
2026 $366,000 $375,000
Mount Holly, NC Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $179 $174 $184 $192
2023 $187 $200 $172 $179
2024 $190 $200 $204 $188
2025 $192 $196 $210 $191
2026 $203 $210
Real Estate Transactions in Mount Holly, NC
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 223 209 172 138
2023 112 154 147 112
2024 110 134 139 109
2025 99 110 100 98
2026 73 104
Gaston County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $275,000 $290,000 $300,000 $300,000
2023 $280,000 $275,000 $300,000 $302,000
2024 $303,000 $310,000 $310,000 $316,000
2025 $305,000 $315,000 $325,000 $324,000
2026 $315,000 $322,000
Mount Holly, NC Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $364,000 $377,000 $370,000 $392,000
2023 $368,000 $368,000 $376,000 $385,000
2024 $379,000 $396,000 $405,000 $410,000
2025 $404,000 $369,000 $413,000 $375,000
2026 $366,000 $375,000
Mount Holly, NC Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $179 $174 $184 $192
2023 $187 $200 $172 $179
2024 $190 $200 $204 $188
2025 $192 $196 $210 $191
2026 $203 $210
Real Estate Transactions in Mount Holly, NC
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 223 209 172 138
2023 112 154 147 112
2024 110 134 139 109
2025 99 110 100 98
2026 73 104
Gaston County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $275,000 $290,000 $300,000 $300,000
2023 $280,000 $275,000 $300,000 $302,000
2024 $303,000 $310,000 $310,000 $316,000
2025 $305,000 $315,000 $325,000 $324,000
2026 $315,000 $322,000

Median Sale Price by Number of Bedrooms

Mount Holly, NC Housing Stock

Property Type
Units
Single Family
8,469
2-4 Family
51
Condo
12
Townhouse
260
Other
1

Gaston County: Demographics

Total population
18,208
Median age
39
No high school education
2.0%
Some high school/college
29.5%
Bachelor's degree
24.0%
Average household income
$104,901
Occupied housing units
7,307
Owner-occupied units
68.8%
Renter-occupied units
31.2%
Median year structure built
1999

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Belmont
$499K
2
Stanley
$344K
3
Dallas
$295K
4
Gastonia
$291K
5
Bessemer City
$265K
6
Cherryville
$256K
7
Los Angeles
$1M
8
San Francisco
$1.6M
9
Jersey City
$737K
10
Miami
$550K
11
Albany
$270K
12
Buffalo
$257K
13
Santa Ana
$900K
14
Beverly Hills
$3.3M
15
Alameda
$1.1M
16
Palo Alto
$3.5M
17
Irvine
$1.4M
18
Santa Monica
$2.0M
19
Anaheim
$925K
20
Pomona
$655K