Nassau County  »  11520  »  W Merrick Rd  »  200 W Merrick Rd

200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-323-223

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 03/11/2005
Sale price $5,350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $139,494

Lot & Building Information for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 46,964
Building class Elevator Apartments (411.62)
Acreage 1.043
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
46,964 Apartments high rise B+ 1928 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 5,555 Support area
B1-B1 5,000 Apartment
01-01 10,479 Apartment
02-03 21,110 Apartment
04-04 10,375 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1928 and has a total of 46,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,433, the tax amount paid for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 is $139,494.

When was 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 03/08/2010.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2005 $5,350,000

Title Documents for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/12/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/25/2021 - D
04/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, security agreement, assignment of leases and rents and fixture filing)
03/08/2010 - D
03/22/2010 - R
Deed
03/11/2005 - D
03/30/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $139,494
Market value $3,943,300
Assessed value $39,433
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,434,400 $34,344 365.436 $125,505 -8.79%
2024 $4,698,640 $37,646 365.509 $137,600 -8.49%
2023 $4,698,600 $46,986 396.373 $150,368 -29.64%
2022 $4,698,600 $46,986 454.846 $213,714 -3.09%
2021 $4,273,500 $42,735 516.018 $220,520 +34.52%

Permits for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 West Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.07
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.22
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.22
Hi Hello Child Care Center 2 NR Private 0 0.29
Bayview Avenue School 6 Public K-4 516 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 6-12 70 0.06
Woodward Mental Health Center NR Private 2-12 0 0.07
De La Salle School NR Private 5-8 63 0.22
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.22