Nassau County  »  11520  »  Sunrise Hwy  »  169 Sunrise Hwy

169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-324-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Current property tax $94,495

Lot & Building Information for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Building sqft 31,883
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.71
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
31,883 Auto dealer/f-sevice C 1949 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 2,703 Support area
01-01 16,896 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 1,288 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 667 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 1,267 Auto showroom/office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

• • Improvements for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

How many square feet does 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 have?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 31,883 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520?

169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,658,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/13/2005 - D
10/14/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $94,496
Tax class
Market value $2,658,800
Assessed value $26,588
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,658,800 $26,588 355.408 $94,496 -11.00%
2025 $2,904,000 $29,040 365.624 $106,177 -6.02%
2024 $3,387,900 $31,832 366.608 $112,981 +1.94%
2023 $3,387,900 $33,879 397.115 $110,831 -27.87%
2022 $3,387,900 $33,879 453.539 $153,654 -33.81%

Permits for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 169 Sunrise Highway, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
148 Pine St, Freeport 27,660 08/08/2012 $3,100,000
41 S Long Beach Ave, Freeport 6,762 05/28/2021 $580,000