Nassau County  »  11520  »  Pine St  »  148 Pine St

148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Pine Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-324-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

Sale date 08/08/2012
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $89,035

Lot & Building Information for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

Building sqft 27,660
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.717
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
27,660 Apartments - garden B- 1930 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 9,220 Support area
01-01 9,220 Apartment
02-03 18,440 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 148 Pine Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Pine Street, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1930 and has a total of 27,660 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,169, the tax amount paid for 148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 is $89,035.

When was 148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 08/08/2012 for $3,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 37 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Pine Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2012 $3,100,000
05/12/2005 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Pine Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/19/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/07/2020 - D
01/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap mortgage assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
08/08/2012 - D
08/16/2012 - R
Deed
05/12/2005 - D
07/19/2005 - R
Deed
03/08/1999 - D
04/02/1999 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/11/1987 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Pine Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $89,035
Tax class
Market value $2,516,900
Assessed value $25,169
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Pine Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,517,900 $25,179 365.436 $92,013 -5.76%
2024 $3,342,820 $27,600 365.509 $97,635 -6.32%
2023 $2,937,500 $29,375 396.373 $104,222 -31.45%
2022 $3,342,800 $33,428 454.846 $152,046 -3.08%
2021 $3,040,300 $30,403 516.018 $156,885 +48.19%

Permits for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 148 Pine Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Pine Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Pine Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Pine Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 148 Pine Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 South, Freeport 6,762 05/28/2021 $580,000
39 Long Beach Ave, Roosevelt 6,762 10/21/2021 $10,400,000
88 S Bergen Pl, Freeport 52,975 04/15/2009 $3,125,000
28 S Bergen Pl, Freeport
125 Pine St, Freeport 38,958 07/18/1996 $10
48 Bergen Pl, Freeport 2,054 03/25/2021 $450,000
178 Pine St, Freeport 18,544 11/22/2004 $2,145,000
36 S Bergen Pl, Freeport 2,779 04/19/2021
164 Pine St, Freeport 27,540
200 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 46,964 03/08/2010
190 Merrick Rd, Freeport 57,980
155 Pine St, Freeport 9,600 10/02/2013
169 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 31,883 07/13/2005
144 Pine St, Freeport 1,925 11/26/2007 $413,000
145 Sunrise Hwy, Freeport 2,542 05/29/1997 $364,500
210 W Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,024 09/12/2003 $490,000
76 S Bergen Pl, Freeport 76,072 10/02/2013
169 Sunrise Hgwy, Freeport