Nassau County  »  11520  »  E Merrick Rd  »  50 E Merrick Rd

50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-A-137

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 10/06/2016
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,129

Lot & Building Information for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 7,000
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.212
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,000 Auto service garage C 1920 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,530 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,145 Auto parts/service
M1-M1 325 Auto parts/service Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 7,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $107.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $735,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2016 $750,000
06/26/2013 $420,000
05/26/2011 $686,038
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/06/2016 - D
02/24/2017 - R
Deed
06/26/2013 - D
07/16/2013 - R
Deed
05/26/2011 - D
07/06/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/11/2008 - D
10/24/2008 - R
Deed
10/22/2001 - D
11/01/2001 - R
Deed
05/14/1999 - D
06/04/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,130
Tax class
Market value $735,200
Assessed value $7,352
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,068,400 $10,684 365.624 $35,725 +13.72%
2024 $1,068,330 $10,684 366.608 $31,415 -3.39%
2023 $908,400 $9,084 397.115 $32,516 -32.90%
2022 $1,068,400 $10,684 453.539 $48,456 -5.46%
2021 $1,013,100 $10,131 505.922 $51,255 +93.03%

Permits for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 50 East Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Henry St, Freeport 5,779 10/17/2012 $635,000
115 Liberty Ave, Freeport 3,034 06/11/2020 $225,000
12 St Johns Pl, Freeport 01/23/2012 $200,000
140 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 7,131 05/04/2011 $750,000
26 St Johns Pl, Freeport 18,349 11/27/2012 $1,000
126 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 01/21/2021 $950,000
16 St Johns Pl, Freeport 4,018 05/28/2020
40 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 12/29/2014 $1,000,000
66 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 7,200 03/11/2015 $1,200,000
68 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,652 03/07/2002 $240,000
38 St Johns Pl, Freeport 8,098 05/16/2024 $1,182,020
121 Henry St, Freeport 29,492 03/23/2022 $4,450,000
44 St Johns Pl, Freeport 06/30/2000 $210,000
120-126 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 8,605 01/21/2021 $950,000
146 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 5,280 01/23/2012 $525,000
41 Mill Rd, Freeport 05/21/1999 $17,426