Nassau County  »  11520  »  E Merrick Rd  »  34-42 E Merrick Rd

34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 62-A-139

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Sale date 12/29/2014
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $86,325

Lot & Building Information for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Building sqft 11,511
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.476
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
11,511 Downtown row type C 1958 1
3,032 Retail multi occup C 1947 1
2,474 Downtown row type C 1920 1
2,376 Retail single occup C 1964 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 1,237 Multi use sales
01-01 2,970 Retail store Central
01-01 6,190 Warehouse
01-01 2,376 Multi use sales
01-01 3,032 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

• • Improvements for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 11,511 square feet and a current price per square foot of $86.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520?

34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,476,900.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2014 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/29/2014 - D
01/06/2015 - R
Deed
12/28/1994 - D
03/09/1995 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $88,031
Current property tax $86,325
Tax class
Market value $2,476,900
Assessed value $24,769
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,476,900 $24,769 365.624 $89,589 +15.64%
2024 $2,476,870 $24,769 366.608 $77,475 +9.83%
2023 $2,476,900 $24,769 397.115 $70,540 -37.21%
2022 $2,476,900 $24,769 453.539 $112,337 -5.27%
2021 $2,343,900 $23,439 505.922 $118,583 +166.24%

Permits for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 34-42 East Merrick Road, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Henry St, Freeport 5,779 10/17/2012 $635,000
115 Liberty Ave, Freeport 3,034 06/11/2020 $225,000
140 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 7,131 05/04/2011 $750,000
26 St Johns Pl, Freeport 18,349 11/27/2012 $1,000
126 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 01/21/2021 $950,000
40 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 12/29/2014 $1,000,000
66 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 7,200 03/11/2015 $1,200,000
68 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 3,652 03/07/2002 $240,000
38 St Johns Pl, Freeport 8,098 05/16/2024 $1,182,020
121 Henry St, Freeport 29,492 03/23/2022 $4,450,000
15 Thelma CT, Freeport 874 06/02/2023 $241,731
44 St Johns Pl, Freeport 06/30/2000 $210,000
120-126 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 8,605 01/21/2021 $950,000
146 E Merrick Rd, Freeport 5,280 01/23/2012 $525,000
13 Thelma CT, Freeport 874 03/20/1997 $60,000