Monroe County  »  14620  »  E Henrietta Rd  »  296 E Henrietta Rd

296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Upper Mount Hope
Parcel ID 136.780-2-10.4

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,795

Lot & Building Information for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,016
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 126 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 126
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620?

296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,900, the tax amount paid for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620 is $3,794.

When was 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 11/12/2020 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $1
11/18/2014 $145,000
02/13/2013 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2020 - D
11/13/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/18/2014 - D
11/19/2014 - R
Deed
02/13/2013 - D
03/20/2013 - R
Deed
10/27/2009 - D
02/28/2011 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
02/23/2007 - D
02/26/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,795
Market value $234,900
Assessed value $234,900

Assessment History for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,900 $234,900 16.1547 $3,795 -23.93%
2024 $220,964 $183,400 27.2 $4,988 -10.85%
2023 $199,348 $183,400 30.51 $5,596 -9.33%
2022 $183,400 $183,400 33.65 $6,171 -0.21%
2021 $183,400 $183,400 33.72 $6,184 +22.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 East Henrietta Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 0.21
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.71
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 0.71
Westfall Academy NR Private PK, K-5 86 0.71
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.71
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.71
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.37
Anna Murray-Douglass Academy 2 Public PK, K-8 757 1.44
Hillel Community Day School NR Private PK, K-8 74 1.58

Nearest high schools

Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 0.71
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 0.71
Mc Quaid Jesuit High School NR Private 6-12 811 1.37